Privacy Protection

Please note that customer data will be collected, stored and processed according to legal provisions for administrative reasons at the initiation, management, completion and rescission stages during the entire purchase procedure.

 

Information such as dates, IP addresses, browser types, PC operating systems and pages visited will be logged upon visits to this website. However, this information can only be accessed by our website admin and no other parties will have access.

 

The personal data that you provide us through online purchases and e-mail (i.e.name, contact information)will be used only for correspondence purposes and functions you have granted us permission for.

 

Your information will be provided to the shipping company, to the extent necessary to deliver the product.Your payment data will also be provided to the credit institution responsible for your payment processes, to the extent necessary for the completion of the transaction. We assure our online users that no personal information without obtaining previous consent or re quested under legal obligations will be shared with third parties. The provisions of the Federal Data Protection act will be complied with for any implementation and execution of personal data.

 

Duration of storage
Personal data which have been communicated to us through our website will be entrusted to us and will be stored until their purpose expires. In order to coordinate with the trade and tax retention periods however, the storage of certain date will be up to 10 years.

 

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google.Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics employs "Cookies", text files from user computers to anaysis customer usage of this website. The information generated through this process are transferred and stored to a Google server based in the US. When IP anonymization is carried out on this website , the user's IP address from Google will be truncated within Member States of the European Union, or other parties who complies with the Agreements of the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to the US based Google server and truncated there.

 

In Google Analytics, the users IP address will not be merged with other data within other Google services. The user can also choose to deactivate cookies functions by selecting appropriate settings on the browser, however this will cause certain features on this website to no longer function. The user can also prevent website usage data from being generated and sent to Google, by dowloading the following plugin at (http (including your IP address.): // Download and install tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de) This website uses Google Analytics to evaluate data from AdWords, and Double-cookie, for statistical purposes. If the user wishes to stop the above processes, please disable the functions via the Ads Preferences Manager at (http://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/?hl=de)

 

Customer Reviews
We process your orders and order details with the rating portal "Real Reviews" from Net Reviews of SAS.

 

In STARTERSTORE, we place our customer reviews seriously, and place customer experiential issues at our first priority. Please contact our team immediately if you experience a problem with our website and service. Our team greatly treasures every opportunity you grant to us to improve and serve you better.

 

Net Reviews SAS is a simplified joint stock company. It is registered under French law with limited liability, under the RCS Marseille number 750 882 375. It is a provider of IT solutions for customer review systems.

 

The Genuine reviews and the user agree upon the collection, processing and dissemination of personal data under the provisions of Law no. 2004-801 of 6 August 2004. On the protection of individual users with regard to the processing and modification of personal data, the Law no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to computers, files and freedoms is enforced.

 

Real Reviews guarantees that customers, users and visitors possess right of access to their personal data stored in the site, as well as the right to change, correct, block, delete and object to the processing of such data.

 

Remarketing
For advertising purposes, we also employ the remarketing feature powered by Google. This allows us to showcase our promotional material within the Google Display Network to users who have previously visited our website. This feature can only function when the user computer's "Cookies" capabilities are enabled. These files do not contain any personal information, but are only used by the Google Display Network to relate our promotional material in the form of text or image ads to the user. The user has the option to disable the use of cookies for promotional purposes. Alternatively, the user may also use the Ads Preferences Manager on Google to deactivate the Network Advertising Initiative.

 

Privacy Statement for the us of Facebook Plugins (Like-Button)
On our website, we have integrated plugins from the social network Facebook, 1601 South California Avenue, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA . The overview of this Facebook plugin, the Facebook logo, and the "Like Button" can be found at: http://developers.facebook.com/docs / plugins / When you visit our website, the plugin establishes a direct connection between your browser and the Facebook server. Facebook will be notified of the your visit in the form of your IP address. If the user clicks on the Facebook "Like button " while being logged into their Facebook account, the content of the visited page will be displayed on their Facebook profile. This function allows Facebook to connect your visit to our site to your account. As the website provider, the information sent to Facebook by this process is not known to us. For more information, please see the privacy statement of facebook at http://dede.facebook.com/policy.php

 

If you wish to stop Facebook from carrying out such function, please log out from your Facebook account.

 

User rights
Should you no longer agree to the agreements regarding the storage of personal data, our team will arrange to delete, alter or block your data according to law. Our users can request for a copy of the information that we have stored of them free of charge. For questions regarding the collection, processing, deletion, alteration and blockage of personal data, please contact us at:

 

Firestarter GmbH
Kaiser-Ruprecht-Str 6
63755 Alzenau / Germany
Email: service@starterstore.de

 

Links to other websites
As far as the other websites and links presented of our site, we hold no responsibility or liability for the accuracy or completeness of the contents and the data security of these sites. As we have no influence on third party's compliance with data protection regulations, may our customers consider separately the privacy statements provided by these sites